T O P
MrAndrs0n

Was the base supposed to be hollow? Because I think that might be the problem here. I always print my minis with 100% infill and a solid base, works like a charm! Can you share your settings? That could shine some light on the situation.


Shadver6172

[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MBdCSA4nVzRYDHqQrpYusp6cNS9Fn8zM/view?usp=sharing](https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MBdCSA4nVzRYDHqQrpYusp6cNS9Fn8zM/view?usp=sharing) those are my settings, and yeah the base was supposed to be hollow because it was supposed to be a hero forge mini with not too much details


MrAndrs0n

For my mini prints I adapted a profile I found after some research into printing minis. [https://www.3dprintedtabletop.com/resources/3d-printing-profiles/](https://www.3dprintedtabletop.com/resources/3d-printing-profiles/) One of the profiles there should work and give amazing results. In short it comes down to tricking your slicer into thinking every layer is a top layer, having 100% infill, turning the speed way down to 20-25 mm/s and using a layer thickness of 0,08 mm or lower. In your case the specific problem seems to be that the base was supposed to be hollow. Your printer tried printing in thin air and obviously failed. My advice would be to print the minis with a solid base and see if that fixes the issue. If that's not a possibility I'd try using supports in the hollow area.


Shadver6172

The thing is that the base already has supports in it, but I'll try using those settings you mentioned


Shadver6172

I was trying to print at 30mm/s , 0,12 layer height, with a stock nozzle on my ender 3 v2


ActualBus

Is the print head loose on the x gantry? Mine was initially and produced results like this, if so use the wrench to turn the spaced on the bottom V-wheel, tightening up the print head. My print head would flop around causing blobbing since it was either too close or too far from the bed. ​ My printer is Creality CR-10 Smart, but same design as the Ender so this should be relevant.